Share this page | Email | Contact Us

Special Report on

Consumer Privacy Under PIPEDA

consumer privacy under pipeda special research report Photo by www.homestead.ca
In December 2004 and March 2005, the original complainant alleged, on behalf of the Canadian Internet Policy and Public Interest Clinic (CIPPIC), that the U.S. company Accusearch, Inc., d/b/a Abika.com (Abika), was collecting, using, and disclosing the personal information of Canadians without their knowledge and consent, compiling and disclosing inaccurate personal information through its “psychological profile” service; and collecting, using, and disclosing personal information about Canadians for inappropriate purposes. Our Office conducted a preliminary investigation in which it was concluded that there was ...
is encapsulated within multiple acts, and the Canadian charter of rights and freedoms. They are listed below in chronological order. (PIPA and PIPEDA were enacted simultaneously)
REVIEWS AND OPINIONS
Analysis of PIPEDA and the Need for Breach Notification | 42
In all provinces except for British Columbia, Alberta, and Quebec, data collected by private enterprises is regulated by the Personal Information and Protection of Electronic documents Act (PIPEDA). Created by expanding the currently existing CSA Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information , its purpose is to direct the manner in which “organizations may collect, use or disclose personal information in the course of commercial activities” . The result is that companies must take significant measures in order to safeguard this information against any form of loss or unauthorized disclosure. As a principle-based ... market research, surveys and trends
Happy birthday to PIPEDA and Canadian privacy law
The Canadian Privacy Law Blog: Developments in privacy law and writings of a Canadian privacy lawyer, containing information related to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (aka PIPEDA) and other Canadian and international laws. Sunday, January 02, 2005 One year ago today -- after a long time of only reading others' blogs -- I launched " PIPEDA and Canadian Privacy Law ", the blog you are presently reading. My first hope was that it would be a useful resource for lawyers and others who have an interest in privacy law, both in Canada and abroad. My second hope was that I would have the ... market research, surveys and trends

SURVEY RESULTS FOR
CONSUMER PRIVACY UNDER PIPEDA

Credit Reporting and Consumers
30 Consumer Privacy under PIPEDA, supra note 27 at 14 and 22. .... We estimate that 17 percent of Canadian adults (18 and over) have checked ... Canadian adult population, about 4.2 million Canadian adults have checked their ... industry trends, business articles and survey research
Privacy and Human Rights 2003: Canada
However, in interpreting Section 8 of the Charter, which grants the right to be secure against unreasonable search or seizure, Canada's courts have recognized an individual's right to a reasonable expectation of privacy. [786] Privacy is regulated at both the federal and provincial level. At the federal level, privacy is protected by two acts: the 1982 federal Privacy Act and the 2001 Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). The federal Privacy Act of 1982 regulates the collection, use and disclosure of personal information held by federal public agencies and provides individuals a right of access to ... industry trends, business articles and survey research
RELATED NEWS

INFORMATION RESOURCES

CIPPIC's submission - CIPPIC Submission to Industry Canada re ...
Jan 15, 2008 ... . 15 John Lawford, Consumer Privacy under PIPEDA: How are we doing? (PIAC: Nov.2004), pp.44-55. ... technology research, surveys study and trend statistics
The Internet and computerized database manage-
mation under the PIPEDA.1 Prescribing was likened to work products such as those of chefs.1 We believe ... information technology and legal experts, and consumer ad- ... Ottawa: Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada; 2001. Avail- ... technology research, surveys study and trend statistics
Security Incident Response Plan
Monitor consumer privacy issues and practices of other companies. ..... An assessment of adequate information security under PIPEDA depends ...
REAL TIME
CONSUMER PRIVACY UNDER PIPEDA
QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
Is It Legal for a Business to print entire credit card numbers and ...
I can't include all the legislative text due to space limitations (full text available at link) but here are 2005 and 2004 text: Arkansas H.B. 1030 Withdrawn by sponsor 1/25/05 Provides a penalty for improper display of credit number on receipt. California S.B. 802 Signed by governor 9/30/05, Chapter 445 Prohibits a person or business that accepts debit cards for the transaction of business from printing more than the last five digits of the debit card’s account number or the expiration date upon any receipt provided to the cardholder. Iowa S.B. 228 Prohibits the printing of credit card numbers and expiration dates on sales ...
Is it against the law for someone to film you without your ...
A jerk family member snuck up on me while I was disciplining my stubborn dog, and was filming me. He claims that I was abusing my dog and he says that hes going to send the video to people and show everyone he can think of. I wasn't hurting the dog, this relative is a stereotypical tree-hugger type of guy. He makes it sound to others as if I was an axe murderer! Is sending this video to others legal??? I had know idea that he was standing there. His sole purpose to show this video is to slander my reputation, by making me out to be this evil person that I'm not. I live in Canada, and I know that laws very from ...